Cookies Policy

  • Description
Chris & Aaron is like a trip take into the mind of a creative soul

Cookies Policy

Last updated May 20, 2019

 

What is the personal data the GDPR protects?

The GDPR defines any data as personal which directly or indirectly allows identifying an individual, the so-called data subject If you want to use personal data, you must have consent from the data subject. That includes the name, contact details and addresses. But also on-line user names, credit card numbers, tracking cookies, tracking images in emails and even IP addresses. On top of that are special categories of personal data. Such as sex, religion, hair and skin colour, political affiliations and more. These are even more regulated and are off limits to on-line sellers. We use cookies or similar methods on our website and in our emails for our legitimate interests according to Article 6 (f) of the GDPR.

Chris & Aaron  appreciates your interest in our products and your visit to our web site. At Chris & Aaron  we intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information and to us it is important that you feel comfortable in visiting our web site. There are times however when we may need information from you. Any personal information that you may give us including your e-mail address are used in the following ways: If you give us personal information in order to receive information in return from us for instance about products or general information regarding - we collect and store that information in a database for marketing purposes. This information enables us to fulfil your information request. If you review or download information, we track the visit. That information is helpful, amongst other things, to provide you with tailored information and to give us information about which part of the site is frequented.The stored information will be used to improve the utility of the site, e.g. to help with quick logins on the user's favourite sites and to differentiate between users and their individual data sets.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored within your internet browser by the websites that you visit. In a similar way to many other websites, chrisandaaron.co.uk places cookies on your device to understand more about your visit and help us to enhance your experience.

How does .chrisandaaron.co.uk use cookies?

Cookies are used for various aspects of functionality such as keeping track of the items in your shopping bag, learning more about how you arrived at our website and to store your preferences so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit.See below for the types of cookies we use and the functionality they support.

Essential Cookies

These are cookies that our website needs in order to function and if they are not accepted by you, parts of the site won’t be usable. Examples of where these cookies are used include: to store how many items are in your shopping bag, to anonymously determine when you are signed in, and to determine which currency we should use based on your preferred delivery location when displaying prices to you. These are exempt from the GDPR and even from the so-called Cookie law.

Third parties use cookies

We use Santu Pty Ltd as processor to collect customer data on our behalf. We use PayPal as processor to process payments on our behalf. We use XY Couriers as processor to ship products on our behalf. We use various software tools that allow us to study, and then improve, how customers interact with our website - this is known as website analytics. We use Google Analytics and Google AdWords to track traffic on our website. We use MailChimp as processor to send and track marketing email Zopim as processor to chat on-line.We also use a statistical system to track the navigational footprint on our website to further improve our site design. Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to the website, how many times they visit chrisandaaron.co.uk and how many times a user viewed specific web-pages within our site. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited chrisandaaron.co.uk multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address.

How Can I Manage My Cookies?

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You can read more about how to disable cookies in the Help menu of your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we will not be able to recognize you as a known, signed up user to allow you access to your account information.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s web-page on cookies; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

More information

For any queries regarding your visit to chrisandaaron.co.uk, please contact our Legal Department nathan@chrisandaaron.co.uk.

For more information about how we use the information you submit on this site, please read our Security & Privacy Policy.